Privacy Policy

Summary

This document represents an electronic record in accordance with the terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

Data protection is essentially a matter of trust and we take this matter very seriously. At GetFitKart.com your privacy is extremely important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement are applicable to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of GetFitKart.com (the "Website") and are applicable generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites. By visiting the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using this Website.

This Privacy Policy explains how GetFitKart.com gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through this Website. This detailed privacy policy empowers you to take informed decisions while dealing with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with GetFitKart.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through GetFitKart.com is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Service Agreement.

Please note that our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Your Privacy

At GetFitKart.com, we value the trust that you have placed in us, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority, and we work hard and in good faith to ensure that you can keep using our services with full confidence, and also recommend the same to your friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be used as you make full use of this Website.

GetFitKart Privacy Assurance

At GetFitKart.com, there is an implicit promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical, personally non-identifiable information about our Website, such as number of visitors, number and types of goods and services purchased, and so on.

Information Collected by GetFitKart

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information. We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select; track your preferences; to provide you with an enhanced and customized Website experience; to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by GetFitKart.com; keep you informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of GetFitKart.com; to assist you with customer service or technical support issues; to follow up with you after your visit; to otherwise support your relationship with GetFitKart.com; to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

In general, you can visit the Website without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Website and log on with your username and password. Once you provide your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us. To fully use this Website, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence or place of business address, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Website. The fields are marked as either mandatory or optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. You may provide us with your GetFitKart.com registered user ID. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on this Website. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user’s movements and gather broad demographic information to better understand, protect, and serve our users. This information is later compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL belongs to this Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL belongs to this Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser so permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Website. We only use cookies for your convenience in using this Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on this Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

If you register for the Website on another website or use a website providing a service for GetFitKart.com or a website that helps facilitate your activity on this Website, that web site may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifiable information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you with the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe purchase; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect this Website against error, fraud and other such criminal activities; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other e-commerce websites; and as described to you at the time of collection of your personal information. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on this Website.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Website’s content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of this Website, and tailor it to meet your needs so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using this Website.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Information Disclosure

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. GetFitKart.com shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

Internal Service Providers

We often employ third party services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product, and service operations that we provide to you on this Website (like search technology, discussion boards, affiliate and rewards programs, traffic analytics) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any purpose other than to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and GetFitKart.com shall not be responsible for the same.

Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customers’ personal information is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory agencies, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from malevolent elements. Therefore, in response to a verified request by any law enforcement or other government agency relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Children's Privacy

GetFitKart.com and its associated services are available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under 18 years of age, you are unauthorized to buy any items on this Website. If you wish to purchase an item on this Website such purchase may be made by your parents or legal guardian who have registered as users of this Website.

Access/Change Your Personally Identifiable Information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on GetFitKart.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

Security

When you place an order or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Your Consent

By using this Website and/or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 7 days in advance of implementation. Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining your information shall be the contracting entity stated in the GetFitKart.com Terms of Service agreement.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on the Site in Terms of Service Agreement.